Privacy Policy

Date as of last revision: 20 November, 2019

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Leader Builder Limited and our related companies collect, use, maintain and disclose personal information and data collected from candidates and users (each, a "User") of the libbler.com website ("LIBBLER"). Leader Builder Limited and LIBBLER should be regarded as one body for this Privacy Policy.

LIBBLER is committed to protecting your personal and data privacy. We strongly recommend you to read this Privacy Policy carefully to ensure that you can make informed decisions when providing your personal information on LIBBLER. LIBBLER must comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong.

Information we collect from you

When you interact with LIBBLER, you may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and data. The personal information and data we may collect from you include but not limited to the following:

Candidates:

When you sign up on LIBBLER as a prospect candidate, you will be asked to provide your name, email, contact details and latest resume. When you apply for an employment opportunity, you may also disclose your work visa status, compensation history or expectation and other personal details. Such information will be held in our database, and will be used and disclosed only to the concerned parties for the sole purpose of assessing and recruiting candidates.

Cookies:

LIBBLER use cookies to enhance User experience and improve the quality of our service. Your web browser places cookies which are small pieces of data on the hard drive. This will help us recognize you as a User when you return to our website using the same web browser. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, if you do so, it may affect your ability to use some parts of LIBBLER properly.

IP Addresses and technical information about your computer device:

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with LIBBLER. Non-personal identification information may include the internet protocol ("IP") address of your computer, the browser name, your computer operating system, the type of device you are using to connect to LIBBLER.

How we use collected information

To provide our services:

As part of our daily operation, LIBBLER may use the information to provide our services to you as a User. For example, we may use the information to assist you in applying for matching employment opportunities, or receiving various career related assessments.

E-mail communications:

The email address you provided LIBBLER will be used to send you potentially matching employment opportunities and updates on positions you applied for. We will also use your email to respond to your inquiries.

We may also send you newsletters on job market updates or to announce a new feature or service that becomes available to you as a User. If you wish to unsubscribe from the newsletters, you can do so by clicking on “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email you received.

To improve our offerings:

We may use the information to understand how our Users as a group use the services provided on LIBBLER, and strive to improve our offerings.

To maintain a safe and secure platform:

We will use the information we receive about you as part of our efforts to protect the Users and LIBBLER. We may also release personal data to regulatory or governmental authorities located inside or outside of Hong Kong, if they require us to do so.

Sharing Information with Third Parties:

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to third parties, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We will also not share your other personal information without your consent for a purpose other than those that are described in this Privacy Policy, unless it is deemed necessary in our opinion to comply with legal process, respond to customer service inquiries, respond to claims of violation of the rights of third parties, or protect the rights and property of our Users.

We may use third party service providers to help us provide the services available on LIBBLER, such as hosting our website. We carefully select our third party service providers who have the privacy policies in place that are consistent with this Privacy Policy. Despite our efforts to restrict access and avoid possible misuse of information, we cannot screen and monitor every change in the third party service providers' policies, and we cannot guarantee that the third parties will abide by the agreement they entered into with us.

Others:

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information to third parties for purposes that we deem, in our sole discretion, to be appropriate.

Your access to Personal data

You may request access to your personal data by contacting us. We may charge you a reasonable fee to access such data. Where we are required or permitted by law, we may refuse your access to certain personal data, with reasons for the refusal provided.

You may also request LIBBLER to delete your personal data from our database. While we will comply with such request, please be aware that some information that pertains to our clients may be retained. We may delete any or all of your account information without liability.

How we protect your information

We take the information you provided us and the trust you placed with us seriously. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information and data stored on LIBBLER.

Third party websites

Users may find content on LIBBLER that link to the sites and services of our partners and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from LIBBLER. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to LIBBLER, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

LIBBLER reserves the right to amend, add to, delete or revise the Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. When we do, we will revise the date of last update at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information and data we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By registering or using LIBBLER, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and Website Terms. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or User Agreement, please do not use LIBBLER. Your continued use following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: contact@libbler.com

Vue App